Privacy Policy

We at Washglade ULC T/A Heat Merchants part of Harleston ULC (Heat Merchants Group) Heat Merchants, with registered offices at Muirfield Drive, Naas Road, Dublin 12, Ireland, are committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us.

This Privacy Statement sets out:

  • what information we collect (or that you provide to us);
  • how we collect it;
  • what we do with it; and
  • how we protect this information.

Your personal data is processed in accordance with Irish and European data protection laws.

What information do we collect?

We obtain personal information about you if you choose to provide it when you contact us. By registering and/or submitting personal information to Heat Merchants you are also agreeing to the use of this information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

How will information about you be used?

Heat Merchants complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Personal information which you supply to us may be used for the following purposes:

  • to process your order;
  • to provide the services you requested;
  • to respond to your query;
  • to send you email marketing communications about other products and services we think may be of interest to you (only with your consent)

What is the legal basis for processing your information?

We rely on a number of legal basis to collect, share and use personal data for the purposes which are set out in this privacy policy.

Sharing your information

We will not share your information with any third parties unless one of the following conditions applies:

  • as required by law, any applicable regulation to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request;
  • if Heat Merchants is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, to any prospective seller or buyer of all (or part of) our business or assets. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information;
  • if you have given your consent to pass your personal data to third-party marketing companies who might contact you on Heat Merchants behalf with information about products and services of Heat Merchants which may be of interest to you.

Where do we store your personal data?

Information we collect will not be processed in or transferred to any country or territory outside of the European Economic Area. If we undertake international transfers in the future, you will be contacted before any such transfer takes place with the following information:

  • Details regarding the transfer to the third country
  • What safeguards are in place

 Security

The security of your personal data is important to us. We restrict access to personal information to Heat Merchants employees, contractors and processors who have a requirement to process your personal information.

What are your rights?

  • You have a right to know what categories of personal data we hold about you; the purpose of processing and any recipient or categories of recipient to whom your information has been disclosed.
  • You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, to correct any inaccuracies and to object to the processing of your personal data subject to certain criteria.
  • You have a right to have your information transferred where technically feasible. You can request that we no longer hold your personal information subject to certain criteria.
  • We will respond within one month of the receipt of your request.
  • We reserve the right to charge a fee to cover our costs where we feel the access request is unfounded or excessive.
  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority specifically in the member state where you habitually reside or place of the alleged infringement if you consider we have infringed your data protection rights.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

Heat Merchants will retain your data for specified periods of time depending on the nature and type of processing. Once these retention periods have expired, Heat Merchants undertakes to anonymise, destroy or delete your personal data.

Marketing

We may contact you with information about our products and services through email. All such communications will come from Heat Merchants or our selected marketing partners.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party marketing companies. You will also be given the opportunity on every email communication that we or our trusted partners send you to indicate that you no longer wish to receive our or their direct marketing material.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Our privacy statement will change from time to time and any changes will be updated on this page.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about how we process your data, you can contact us at the following email address: dataprotection@heatmerchants.ie

What cookies do we use?

Heat Merchants Group uses cookies to enhance our users' experience and to develop our products and services.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Type/ Duration

Purpose

More Information

Google Analytics

__utmb

30 minutes

This cookie allows us to see how visitors use our site which helps us to improve our service to you.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Analytics

__utmz

6 months

This cookie allows us to see how visitors use our site which helps us to improve our service to you.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Analytics

__utmt

8 minutes

This cookie allows us to see how visitors use our site which helps us to improve our service to you.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Analytics

__utmc

Session

This cookie allows us to see how visitors use our site which helps us to improve our service to you.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Analytics

__utma

2 years

This cookie allows us to see how visitors use our site which helps us to improve our service to you.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

New Relic

JSESSIONID

Session

This cookie allows us to see how visitors use our mobile applications which helps us to improve our service to you.

https://newrelic.com/privacy

 

How can you control cookies?

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org.  You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Sign Up